56 Seahawk athletes set to graduate

Kep+Brown+%2836%29+during+UNCW%27s+matchup+against+Coastal+Carolina+at+Brooks+Field+on+March+26%2C+2019.+

Noah Powers/The Seahawk

Kep Brown (36) during UNCW’s matchup against Coastal Carolina at Brooks Field on March 26, 2019.

Noah Powers, Sports Editor

WILMINGTON — Despite adversity faced due to COVID-19, UNC Wilmington athletes still found the focus to finish the 2019-2020 academic year strong.

14 of UNCW’s 18 athletic teams boast at least one graduate on their roster. The swimming & diving teams harbor the most with 14 — seven on both men’s and women’s. Baseball, men’s soccer, women’s basketball and women’s soccer each had six graduates.

“On behalf of our entire department, I want to congratulate all of our student-athletes,” said UNCW Director of Athletics in a statement. “This group has been through a great deal and persevered through many challenges over the last four years. They are more than well prepared to be great leaders in their communities.”

UNCW’s spring 2020 commencement ceremonies, which were set to take place the weekend of May 9, have been postponed until Aug. 7-8, 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Each UNCW athlete set to graduate (list provided by UNCW athletics)

Baseball (6)
Kep Brown Charleston, S.C. Political Science
Nick Bruno Charlotte, N.C. Business Administration
Breydan Gorham Burlington, N.C. Business Administration
Jackson Meadows Lexington, N.C. Exercise Science
Henry Ryan Charlotte, N.C. Marine Biology
Cole Weiss Winston-Salem, N.C. Communication Studies

 

Beach Volleyball (1)
Raquel Rooney  Raleigh, N.C. Biology

 

Men’s Soccer (6)
Dylan Chain Wake Forest, N.C. Business Administration
Jamil Gracia Wilson, N.C. Business Administration
Kyle McGovern Swansboro, N.C. History
Wilhelm Nilsson Stockholm, Sweden Business Administration
Spencer Saunders Cary, N.C. Biology
Mason Schuster Houston, Texas Psychology

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (7)
Sean Cannon East Islip, N.Y. Business Administration
Graham Cooper Charlotte, N.C. Business Administration
Jack Cosgrove Kensington, Md. Business Administration
Connor Forsythe Germantown, Tenn. Business Administration
Cole Peterson Kernersville, N.C. Business Administration
Jon Suits Raleigh, N.C. Business Administration
Zach Towers Huntington, N.Y. History

 

Men’s Tennis (3)
Daniel Groom Tasmania, Australia Business Administration
Austin Hussey Edgewood, Ky. Business Administration
Michael Morphy London, England Business Administration

 

Men’s Track & Field (3)
Josh Cooper Charlotte, N.C. Business Administration
Earl Green Greensboro, N.C. Business Administration
Keandre Yeoman Leland, N.C. Biology

 

Softball (4)
Emily Langkamp The Woodlands, Texas Business Administration
Rylee Pate Mount Olive, N.C. Biology
Dominique Travers Montclair, Va. Communication Studies
Rachel Willis Angier, N.C. Mathematics (Masters)

 

Volleyball (2)
Kendall Bender Charlotte, N.C. Business Administration
Madison Peters Statesville, N.C. Business Administration

 

Women’s Basketball (6)
Moriah Crisp Waldorf, Md. Recreation, Sports Lead.
Carol-Anne Obusek Cary, N.C. Business Administration
Jessica Munoz Nacogdoches, Texas Public Health Studies
Gigi Smith Norfolk, Va. Communication Studies
Lacey Suggs White Lake, N.C. Exercise Science
Timber Tate Thomasville, N.C. Communication Studies

 

Women’s Cross Country (1)
Kelsey Kiser Albemarle, N.C. Mathematics/Statistics

 

Women’s Soccer (6)
Lauren Ellis Charlotte, N.C. Biology
Grace Hersey Alexandria, Va. Psychology/Spanish
Ashley Johnson Cornelius, N.C. Psychology
Dominique Martinez Havelock, N.C. Exercise Science
Brittany Matsinger Cary, N.C. Exercise Science
Katie McGrath Centreville, Va. Business Administration

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (7)
Hannah Albanese Eden Prairie, Minn. Marine Biology
Gabbie Black Hampstead, N.C. Public Health Studies
Lucy Johnson St. Charles, Ill. Public Health Studies
Meghan Karl Rockville, Md. Business Administration
Caroline Knowles Wake Forest, N.C. Public Health Studies
Lacy Phillips Wellington, Fla. Biology
Rachel Stephenson Raleigh, N.C. Business Administration

 

Women’s Tennis (1)
Celeste Matute Islip, N.Y. Business Administration

 

Women’s Track & Field (4)
Jahnae Bowman Winston-Salem, N.C. Theatre
Aly Eaton Remsen, N.Y. Social Work (Masters)
Kelsey Kiser Albemarle, N.C. Mathematics/Statistics
Sarah Timberlake Clemmons, N.C. Marine Biology